Published on 07/10/2018 10:02 am
[…] (C) in the case of funds paid or contributed to such program having the same designated beneficiary not earlier than 720 days nor later than 365 days before such date, only so much of such funds as does not exceed $5,000.
 
Outside of Bankruptcy
 
In some instances, a debtor may be subjected to a judgment obtained against them by a creditor. New York Civil Practice Law and Rules, § 5205 [5], sets forth the personal property that is exempt from application to the settlement of a money judgment as follows:
 
“Exemption for New York state college choice tuition savings program trust fund payment monies.  Monies in an account created pursuant to article fourteen-A of the education law are exempt from application to the satisfaction of a money judgment as follows:
 
1. one hundred percent of monies in an account established in connection with a scholarship program established pursuant to such article is exempt;
 
2. one hundred percent of monies in an account is exempt where the judgment debtor is the account owner and designated beneficiary of such account and is a minor;  and
 
3. an amount not exceeding ten thousand dollars in an account, or in the aggregate for more than one account, is exempt where the judgment debtor is the account owner of such account or accounts.”
 
This provision applies when an individual is sued and a money judgment is obtained and is, therefore, sometimes outside the context of a bankruptcy.